problem with prosim and sioc

capie
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Dec 2014, 13:31

problem with prosim and sioc

Postby capie » 10 Jan 2017, 21:29

Hi,
I am trying to solve this issue, but have no clue any more where to look.
I do have a(1) flight PC where run FSX and prosim and some phidget cards on other (2)PC I do have opencockpit cards with wideFS and sioc running.
When I start FSX and prosim the flaps handle(connected to a phidget card 8/8/8) works fine.
The moment that I stat to run widefs and sioc on the 2 PC my flaps will go all the way to 40 even do my handle is still in the 0 posistion and wil not react any more to the flaps handle (connected to the phidget card) . I have checked and double checked the sioc script but there is no connection to the fsuipc flaps or what so ever.
Does any body has a clue where I can look to solve this problem.

A other question is about analog inputs.
Opencockpit analog values are 0 – 255. phidgets analog values are 0 – 1000. I try to entre some values ( numbers ) but I keep on getting this “enter a valid modifier expression). What more do i have to enter .
Regards Capie

capie
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Dec 2014, 13:31

Re: problem with prosim and sioc

Postby capie » 11 Jan 2017, 15:28

Hello is there any body out there??????
:?: :?: :?:

User avatar
uragano
Posts: 118
Joined: 14 Feb 2016, 10:09

Re: problem with prosim and sioc

Postby uragano » 11 Jan 2017, 16:34

Hello

can You post the sioc code or if You want send me a pm,
DUCCIO
W10 64-AsusZ170-K-6700K(OC 4,6Ghz)-STRIX-GTX1080-08G
HD1: SSD 1T 850PRO 6GB/S - HD2: Segate 2TB SATA3 7200rpm
Memory: 2x8GB 3.3GHZ Corsair - Monitor 55" 4K +COCKPIT+P3DV3+Rex4+FSG+VECTOR+AS2016+ASCA+EVTEX+.....
https://youtu.be/OBMdicjQ5Kg
Image

capie
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Dec 2014, 13:31

Re: problem with prosim and sioc

Postby capie » 11 Jan 2017, 16:59

Hi and thnx,
I did some tests and 1 with almost a empty sioc code and the problem was still there, so i decided to delete the prosim config file and slowly rebuild it. SO far so good(with the sioc code running). :D

I still would like to now about the phidget analog input values.
ex: phidget analog input no 6 value ?????? because ( values 0 to 1000 are not accepted)
regards capie

User avatar
idj4
Posts: 143
Joined: 08 Jan 2016, 18:26
Location: West Midlands

Re: problem with prosim and sioc

Postby idj4 » 13 Jan 2017, 19:07

Hi.

Shouldn't this post be in Technical Support ?

Thanks.
Simulation will never give you airport delays or late passengers :D

KEEP WELL ... Ian

User avatar
dvincent
Posts: 3550
Joined: 14 Jun 2011, 11:21
Location: Nederland - Vlissingen
Contact:

Re: problem with prosim and sioc

Postby dvincent » 13 Jan 2017, 20:20

idj4 wrote:Hi.

Shouldn't this post be in Technical Support ?

Thanks.

Yep.
It is now :D
Regards,
Dirk

Image

User avatar
andthiel
Posts: 584
Joined: 12 Jul 2012, 09:02
Location: Essen - EDLE

Re: problem with prosim and sioc

Postby andthiel » 14 Jan 2017, 10:27

Capie, did you delete the flap switch command in the FSX settings completely?


Cheers,

Andreas

Sent from my iPad via Tapatalk
Beechboy Andreas

Image

capie
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Dec 2014, 13:31

Re: problem with prosim and sioc

Postby capie » 15 Jan 2017, 14:10

Yes i did. I also deleted the config.xml and rebuild it.
Working good now.
Regards Capie


Return to “ProSim737 - Technical support - software related”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], Norwegian737Project, rs3tier, vjeanmarc and 5 guests