pressing the SYS or ENG buttons on the Autobrake Panel

A how-to is an informal, often short, description of how to accomplish some specific task (Wikipedia)
OE1CGA
Posts: 426
Joined: 18 Jan 2014, 23:23
Location: LOWW 10 miles final RWY16

Re: pressing the SYS or ENG buttons on the Autobrake Panel

Post by OE1CGA » 08 Feb 2019, 13:45

hi,

there is no change going out of the display setup mode...
I use the CPflight mip board and the 2 Buttons are wired correctly.
When i press the SYS button you see what happens in the screenshot
when pressing the ENG button nothing happens , just pressing the SYS button
again returns the lower EICAS screen

Bernie
Posts: 3640
Joined: 01 Jun 2011, 13:36
Location: Riverland South Australia

Re: pressing the SYS or ENG buttons on the Autobrake Panel

Post by Bernie » 08 Feb 2019, 13:48

Hi,

What happens if you press each switch twice, try it and see if one of the pushes makes the display go black and the other does something else.
Kind Regards

Bernie.
Bernie
Image

Bernie
Posts: 3640
Joined: 01 Jun 2011, 13:36
Location: Riverland South Australia

Re: pressing the SYS or ENG buttons on the Autobrake Panel

Post by Bernie » 08 Feb 2019, 13:53

Hi,

Also, have you assigned the push button switch to the "Pushed" entry in the configuration?
Kind Regards

Bernie.
Bernie
Image

OE1CGA
Posts: 426
Joined: 18 Jan 2014, 23:23
Location: LOWW 10 miles final RWY16

Re: pressing the SYS or ENG buttons on the Autobrake Panel

Post by OE1CGA » 08 Feb 2019, 13:56

no assignment of any of the two....

can you give me a hint, where in the combined config i have to do ?

i pushed these bottons more then once, to possibly figuere out a "pattern"
but you see in the scrennshots, what i got....

Bernie
Posts: 3640
Joined: 01 Jun 2011, 13:36
Location: Riverland South Australia

Re: pressing the SYS or ENG buttons on the Autobrake Panel

Post by Bernie » 08 Feb 2019, 14:03

Hi,

In the search bar of the Configuration, type MFD SYS or MFD ENG and do not press enter after. It will appear where these are but I don't know if you have to do that with your hardware.
Kind Regards

Bernie.
Bernie
Image

OE1CGA
Posts: 426
Joined: 18 Jan 2014, 23:23
Location: LOWW 10 miles final RWY16

Re: pressing the SYS or ENG buttons on the Autobrake Panel

Post by OE1CGA » 08 Feb 2019, 14:04

okay Bernie,

i give it a try, will see...

thx

OE1CGA
Posts: 426
Joined: 18 Jan 2014, 23:23
Location: LOWW 10 miles final RWY16

Re: pressing the SYS or ENG buttons on the Autobrake Panel

Post by OE1CGA » 12 Feb 2019, 11:01

Hi Bernie,

when i assign the switches here, nothing works anymore
so, i removed the assignments again and the problem still exists...

User avatar
wpslider
Posts: 4537
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 18:38
Location: Faro - PT
Contact:

Re: pressing the SYS or ENG buttons on the Autobrake Panel

Post by wpslider » 12 Feb 2019, 11:04

PLease check the input debugger to see if inputs are there.
Humberto Miguel
Image

OE1CGA
Posts: 426
Joined: 18 Jan 2014, 23:23
Location: LOWW 10 miles final RWY16

Re: pressing the SYS or ENG buttons on the Autobrake Panel

Post by OE1CGA » 13 Feb 2019, 01:27

i found the problem:

defective (SYS) pushbutton, works now okay.

Ammarmalhas
Posts: 646
Joined: 28 Feb 2014, 00:10
Location: Amman, Jordan
Contact:

Re: pressing the SYS or ENG buttons on the Autobrake Panel

Post by Ammarmalhas » 13 Feb 2019, 16:14

OE1CGA wrote:i found the problem:

defective (SYS) pushbutton, works now okay.
We tend to get too involved in the mechanics, electronics, programming...etc, and almost always forget to check the simplest most basic things! :-(
Always check for the simplest possible error and work upwards.
Glad u got it fixed.
Enjoy.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Ammar

Post Reply

Return to “ProSim737 - How-tos”