How to configure yoke switches

A how-to is an informal, often short, description of how to accomplish some specific task (Wikipedia)
Post Reply
mgarcia75
Posts: 14
Joined: 04 May 2019, 06:11

How to configure yoke switches

Post by mgarcia75 » 18 May 2019, 04:35

Hello, I have some issues with the switches on my Agronn yoke in Prosim, every time I engage the autopilot and I press the trim switch on the yoke the autopilot disconnects, but the trim still works perfectly, and I can’t seem to configure properly the “ autopilot disengage switch on the yoke, I currently have it set on the prepar3d under controls, should I configure it in Prosim and if so where? Also why the trim switch disconnects the autopilot and also works as elevator trim? Any advise would be appreciated thanks

mickc
Posts: 1117
Joined: 29 Aug 2012, 12:11

Re: How to configure yoke switches

Post by mickc » 18 May 2019, 06:47

Thats exactly how it is supposed to work. Manual trim inputs will disengage the AP.
Do not assign the AP switch in P3D, its a totally different system.
In Prosim, assign under Throttle/MCP -> AP Disconnect Yoke Capt Pushed

mgarcia75
Posts: 14
Joined: 04 May 2019, 06:11

Re: How to configure yoke switches

Post by mgarcia75 » 20 May 2019, 04:17

Thank you, that fixes the problem for the autopilot. How about the push to talk from the yoke button, how should this one be configured properly in Prosim?
Thank you

mickc
Posts: 1117
Joined: 29 Aug 2012, 12:11

Re: How to configure yoke switches

Post by mickc » 20 May 2019, 06:47

Communications -> Switches -> Yoke PTT RT Captain Pushed. or Yoke PTT IC Capt Pushed for intercom

mgarcia75
Posts: 14
Joined: 04 May 2019, 06:11

Re: How to configure yoke switches

Post by mgarcia75 » 26 May 2019, 07:58

This works! thanks

Post Reply

Return to “ProSim737 - How-tos”