switch from Ground to APU power

User avatar
Bazbeaumont
Posts: 990
Joined: 04 Dec 2011, 11:03
Location: Reading, United Kingdom

Re: switch from Ground to APU power

Post by Bazbeaumont » 09 Apr 2019, 15:26

amorealex wrote:
09 Apr 2019, 14:56
I have already opened a ticket and have sent everything that they asked me long time ago.
In that case you should have had a response by now, but some tickets seem to get lost somehow.

There appears to be only 2 of you with the problem both with Simworld OH and FDS XPNDR's so there is a screw up in the config there I would think, but if Prosim cannot see where the problem is from the info you have given them, then what else can they do?

I have a Simworld O/H but it was built by me, not assembled and OC XPNDR and I have never had the problem. I have had plenty of others though but they were usually down to me or a dodgy I/O card.

Is it really a big deal if the squawk code goes to 0000 when you switch from GND to APU power. I usually set mine just before taxi when the engines are running. Its part of my checklist.
Ron B

Image

User avatar
amorealex
Posts: 254
Joined: 17 Sep 2016, 14:45
Location: Athens - Greece

Re: switch from Ground to APU power

Post by amorealex » 09 Apr 2019, 18:30

wpslider wrote:
09 Apr 2019, 15:18
If you think your issue is taking too much time, ask for an update using the support portal. Posting here will not take you anywhere...
Before contacting support again, please test with latest beta as it will be the first thing we will request.

Regards
As I wrote above, I have already contacted support opening a ticket on 5 Oct 2018 and had an answer from Martin on 29 Oct 2018 suggesting me to do some things which I did but had no luck. After my response the same day, Martin answered me again on 15 Nov 2018 with a different suggestion but no luck again. I answered him the next day and after that...poof...I am invisible!

I have tried every Prosim version (beta or not) and the issue remains.
Now my annual subscription expired and I will not renew if that issue remains.
Image

User avatar
amorealex
Posts: 254
Joined: 17 Sep 2016, 14:45
Location: Athens - Greece

Re: switch from Ground to APU power

Post by amorealex » 09 Apr 2019, 18:33

Bazbeaumont wrote:
09 Apr 2019, 15:26
Is it really a big deal if the squawk code goes to 0000 when you switch from GND to APU power. I usually set mine just before taxi when the engines are running. Its part of my checklist.
Yes it is.
When you pay for a software suite like Prosim and you also pay for annual subscriptions, YES, IT IS!
Image

User avatar
amorealex
Posts: 254
Joined: 17 Sep 2016, 14:45
Location: Athens - Greece

Re: switch from Ground to APU power

Post by amorealex » 15 Apr 2019, 17:59

Still no word from any developer for that issue.

Well done guys, well done!
Image

User avatar
wpslider
Posts: 4533
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 18:38
Location: Faro - PT
Contact:

Re: switch from Ground to APU power

Post by wpslider » 15 Apr 2019, 18:22

Did you ask support for a status about your ticket?

Enviado do meu Neffos X1 Max através do Tapatalk

Humberto Miguel
Image

User avatar
amorealex
Posts: 254
Joined: 17 Sep 2016, 14:45
Location: Athens - Greece

Re: switch from Ground to APU power

Post by amorealex » 15 Apr 2019, 18:50

As I wrote above, I have already contacted support opening a ticket on 5 Oct 2018 and had an answer from Martin on 29 Oct 2018 suggesting me to do some things which I did but had no luck. After my response the same day, Martin answered me again on 15 Nov 2018 with a different suggestion but no luck again. I answered him the next day and after that, nothing.
Image

User avatar
wpslider
Posts: 4533
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 18:38
Location: Faro - PT
Contact:

Re: switch from Ground to APU power

Post by wpslider » 15 Apr 2019, 19:08

I suggest you to ask for a status update.

Enviado do meu Neffos X1 Max através do Tapatalk

Humberto Miguel
Image

User avatar
amorealex
Posts: 254
Joined: 17 Sep 2016, 14:45
Location: Athens - Greece

Re: switch from Ground to APU power

Post by amorealex » 15 Apr 2019, 20:26

Will do Humberto, thank you.
Image

Post Reply

Return to “ProSim737 - Technical support - software related”