Problem resolved <<<ProSim 2.24 Upper EICAS EGT has no values in the Primary Engine Display

Post Reply
User avatar
chrisdanker
Posts: 78
Joined: 16 Sep 2019, 03:38

Problem resolved <<<ProSim 2.24 Upper EICAS EGT has no values in the Primary Engine Display

Post by chrisdanker » 07 Apr 2020, 00:36

Hi,

I'm running the Trial version of Prosim 2.24 and noticed that in the Upper EICAS Engine Primary display the EGT has no digital readout or indication.
Anyone know why and how to fix it?
Attachments
IMG20200405213528.jpg
No EGT readout on Upper EICAS
Last edited by chrisdanker on 07 Apr 2020, 22:54, edited 2 times in total.
Regards,
Chris

Bernie
Posts: 4118
Joined: 01 Jun 2011, 13:36
Location: Riverland South Australia

Re: ProSim 2.24 Upper EICAS EGT has no values in the Primary Engine Display

Post by Bernie » 07 Apr 2020, 04:05

Hi,

Push the MFD eng button a couple of time to cycle through the displays. :D

Edit: Why not use the latest version http://download.prosim-ar.com/ProSim737/Beta/?C=M;O=D Click on Parent Directory for the official releases also. :D
Kind Regards

Bernie.
Bernie
Image

User avatar
chrisdanker
Posts: 78
Joined: 16 Sep 2019, 03:38

Re: ProSim 2.24 Upper EICAS EGT has no values in the Primary Engine Display

Post by chrisdanker » 07 Apr 2020, 05:19

The EGT should always be displayed on the UPPER EICAS...The MFD button is for the LWR EICAS...will pressing the MFD button a few times restore the indication for the EGT?
Regards,
Chris

Bernie
Posts: 4118
Joined: 01 Jun 2011, 13:36
Location: Riverland South Australia

Re: ProSim 2.24 Upper EICAS EGT has no values in the Primary Engine Display

Post by Bernie » 07 Apr 2020, 06:11

Hi,

Yes it will cycle through the lower and upper eicas.
Kind Regards

Bernie.
Bernie
Image

User avatar
chrisdanker
Posts: 78
Joined: 16 Sep 2019, 03:38

Re: ProSim 2.24 Upper EICAS EGT has no values in the Primary Engine Display

Post by chrisdanker » 07 Apr 2020, 07:32

Bernie,
EGT is one of the primary indications for the engines and is monitored on engine startup and therefore has to be shown on the Main Upper EICAS. The rest of the indication like the Fuel flow is on the secondary engine parameters. I'll give it a try later to see if it appears...as mentioned in yr post.

Cheers
Attachments
IMG_20200407_162851.jpg
EGT text is there but temp indications missing?
Regards,
Chris

Bernie
Posts: 4118
Joined: 01 Jun 2011, 13:36
Location: Riverland South Australia

Re: ProSim 2.24 Upper EICAS EGT has no values in the Primary Engine Display

Post by Bernie » 07 Apr 2020, 07:42

Hi,

Have you read this thread viewtopic.php?f=14&t=5163
Kind Regards

Bernie.
Bernie
Image

User avatar
chrisdanker
Posts: 78
Joined: 16 Sep 2019, 03:38

Re: ProSim 2.24 Upper EICAS EGT has no values in the Primary Engine Display

Post by chrisdanker » 07 Apr 2020, 09:46

Bernie,
Thanks , I see where the problem was....now it's good, I understand..

Thanks for taking the time to research the issue from past postings...much appreciated.

Cheers
Regards,
Chris

User avatar
Bazbeaumont
Posts: 1167
Joined: 04 Dec 2011, 11:03
Location: Reading, United Kingdom

Re: ProSim 2.24 Upper EICAS EGT has no values in the Primary Engine Display

Post by Bazbeaumont » 07 Apr 2020, 10:11

chrisdanker wrote:
07 Apr 2020, 07:32
Bernie,
EGT is one of the primary indications for the engines and is monitored on engine startup and therefore has to be shown on the Main Upper EICAS. The rest of the indication like the Fuel flow is on the secondary engine parameters. I'll give it a try later to see if it appears...as mentioned in yr post.

Cheers
Not sure where your coming from on this one.

The "EGT" is merely a label in this case. The 2 gauges above it are the graphical display and just above those are the digital readouts, the numbers 293 and 439 in your case

It sounds like you are expecting the digital readouts to be adjacent to the label. That is not the case.
Ron B

Image

User avatar
chrisdanker
Posts: 78
Joined: 16 Sep 2019, 03:38

Re: ProSim 2.24 Upper EICAS EGT has no values in the Primary Engine Display

Post by chrisdanker » 07 Apr 2020, 22:51

Bernie,

Yeah, I realise that when I looked carefully...my mistake..

Problem solved.

Thanks
Regards,
Chris

Post Reply

Return to “ProSim737 - Technical support - software related”