Slow FDS rotary encoders

joefly78
Posts: 39
Joined: 14 Sep 2012, 22:44

Slow FDS rotary encoders

Post by joefly78 » 29 Aug 2018, 18:29

I'm running ProSim 2.0. Out of the blue, my rotary encoders on my FDS MCP, EFIS and radios are sluggish to respond. Have to rotate 5-10 stops to get one increase in value for whatever encoder I'm turning. Is there a sensitivity setting I am missing? Any one have any advice?

Joe

navymustang
Posts: 289
Joined: 12 Aug 2014, 21:30
Location: Orlando, FL USA

Re: Slow FDS rotary encoders

Post by navymustang » 29 Aug 2018, 18:34

are you running 2.08?

frank71
Posts: 47
Joined: 19 Mar 2011, 09:49
Location: Essen, Germany

Re: Slow FDS rotary encoders

Post by frank71 » 30 Aug 2018, 10:58

Same here with FLT ALT and LAND ALT rotary encoders from my FDS PRESS panel.
Running V 2.08.

Frank

joefly78
Posts: 39
Joined: 14 Sep 2012, 22:44

Re: Slow FDS rotary encoders

Post by joefly78 » 30 Aug 2018, 13:39

I'm on 2.0 right now.

jasonglatzer
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Sep 2015, 03:07

Re: Slow FDS rotary encoders

Post by jasonglatzer » 15 Oct 2018, 05:14

I'm on 2.03, same problem, sometimes mine jumps values of 5 with one click. Painful...

jasonglatzer
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Sep 2015, 03:07

Re: Slow FDS rotary encoders

Post by jasonglatzer » 21 Nov 2018, 13:19

This is the behavior i'm getting. It's almost impossible to fly an approach when the digits do this.

https://youtu.be/N8a41VdSk0Y

Is anyone else encountering this?

Tried changing power supply, and it's on all of the encoders.
V 2.08 and have the config box ticked and running pro sim MCP.

It never did this on V1 prosim

Nick737
Posts: 57
Joined: 24 Dec 2017, 16:59
Location: Barrie, Ontario, Canada

Re: Slow FDS rotary encoders

Post by Nick737 » 21 Nov 2018, 16:21

I have not experienced this with my FDS MCP encoders.
I don't use the built in MCP embedded option from within Prosim, I also don't do any extra setup within Prosim... FDS doesnt require it.
Also I am currently using Prosim 2.11 and MSFS instead of simconnect.
The MCP is currently receiving its power from a Corsair 650W PSU, and plugged via USB directly into the Main Prepar3d flight PC.

Kind regards,

Nick

jasonglatzer
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Sep 2015, 03:07

Re: Slow FDS rotary encoders

Post by jasonglatzer » 22 Jan 2019, 08:40

Hi guys, I found a solution which worked for me.
I haven't fully tested the MCP in flight yet.

1. Open your Prosim MCP software,
2. Right click on the MCP and Click Panel.
3. Change the sytem from Collins/EFIS to the Honeywell/EFIS
4. Restart MCP software.
5. Rotaries now increase one digit at a time.

Let me know if this worked for you?

Jason

rs3tier
Posts: 975
Joined: 24 May 2014, 04:38
Location: Hobart Tasmania

Re: Slow FDS rotary encoders

Post by rs3tier » 22 Jan 2019, 11:34

jasonglatzer wrote:
22 Jan 2019, 08:40
Hi guys, I found a solution which worked for me.
I haven't fully tested the MCP in flight yet.

1. Open your Prosim MCP software,
2. Right click on the MCP and Click Panel.
3. Change the sytem from Collins/EFIS to the Honeywell/EFIS
4. Restart MCP software.
5. Rotaries now increase one digit at a time.

Let me know if this worked for you?

Jason
This issue has been doing my head in for years!!.. if your suggestion solves it, you sir will be my new hero :)

rs3tier
Posts: 975
Joined: 24 May 2014, 04:38
Location: Hobart Tasmania

Re: Slow FDS rotary encoders

Post by rs3tier » 22 Jan 2019, 23:10

jasonglatzer wrote:
22 Jan 2019, 08:40
Hi guys, I found a solution which worked for me.
I haven't fully tested the MCP in flight yet.

1. Open your Prosim MCP software,
2. Right click on the MCP and Click Panel.
3. Change the sytem from Collins/EFIS to the Honeywell/EFIS
4. Restart MCP software.
5. Rotaries now increase one digit at a time.

Let me know if this worked for you?

Jason
Hi Jason
After getting all excited, I tried this but am still having the exact same issue I see in your video:
  • Initial speed adjustment is always +/- 3 knots
  • Initial heading/course adjustments are always +/-5 degrees
  • Initial altitude adjustment is always +/-300 feet
After the initial jump, they then move correctly until I leave approx. a 3 second pause, after the pause I see the jump again where I first move them.

Can you keep us updated if the change to Honeywell/EFIS panel does actually fix it for you consistently. It would seem strange we have the exact same problem, but what fixes it for you does not fix it for me.

Regards,
Rob

Post Reply

Return to “ProSim737 - Technical support - software related”