Slow FDS rotary encoders

jasonglatzer
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Sep 2015, 03:07

Re: Slow FDS rotary encoders

Post by jasonglatzer » 24 Jan 2019, 02:59

Hi Rob, I have to conclude it is not a consistent fix.

I booted up again this morning and it is back to the same behavior.
I would really like to see a fix come out for this, as it never did this in Prosim V1.
I'd be happy to pay for an update subscription if I can get this sorted.

Hanne, please help?
Let us know if you need more info or logs.

Regards

Jason

rs3tier
Posts: 975
Joined: 24 May 2014, 04:38
Location: Hobart Tasmania

Re: Slow FDS rotary encoders

Post by rs3tier » 24 Jan 2019, 23:17

Thanks for the update Jason.

As I understand it, Prosim would need access to FDS hardware in order to resolve this issue - and I am not sure how that can be achieved.

I also would really like to see it fixed. In particularly making minor heading adjustments is a real pain when you need to go "plus 5" then "minus 4" just to change it 1 degree! :)

Regards,
Rob

User avatar
wpslider
Posts: 4667
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 18:38
Location: Faro - PT
Contact:

Re: Slow FDS rotary encoders

Post by wpslider » 15 May 2019, 17:13

rs3tier wrote:
22 Jan 2019, 23:10
jasonglatzer wrote:
22 Jan 2019, 08:40
Hi guys, I found a solution which worked for me.
I haven't fully tested the MCP in flight yet.

1. Open your Prosim MCP software,
2. Right click on the MCP and Click Panel.
3. Change the sytem from Collins/EFIS to the Honeywell/EFIS
4. Restart MCP software.
5. Rotaries now increase one digit at a time.

Let me know if this worked for you?

Jason
Hi Jason
After getting all excited, I tried this but am still having the exact same issue I see in your video:
  • Initial speed adjustment is always +/- 3 knots
  • Initial heading/course adjustments are always +/-5 degrees
  • Initial altitude adjustment is always +/-300 feet
After the initial jump, they then move correctly until I leave approx. a 3 second pause, after the pause I see the jump again where I first move them.

Can you keep us updated if the change to Honeywell/EFIS panel does actually fix it for you consistently. It would seem strange we have the exact same problem, but what fixes it for you does not fix it for me.

Regards,
Rob
This one should be fixed with 2.18b16
FDS MCP G3 (MX)
Humberto Miguel
Image

Post Reply

Return to “ProSim737 - Technical support - software related”