VOR/LOC and ILS Advice Needed....

For all questions related to the operation of aircraft systems.
Post Reply
chris512
Posts: 9
Joined: 20 Jul 2011, 00:11

VOR/LOC and ILS Advice Needed....

Post by chris512 » 20 Jul 2011, 00:25

Hi,

I'm new to ProSim737 but have been using FSX since it was released. ProSim737 inspired me to start building my own cockpit at home. I love the software, it's fantastic that we get to be involved in the BETA stages of such a brilliant project. It's amazing how may hours of my life I spend on my sim now because of ProSim 737 :)

My sim is small compared to some of the pics in this forum but I'm enjoying it so far. I have 2 computers running it. One has three 24" screens for the FSX scenery and another PC running pro sim on two 22" screens and two 10" screens under the scenery screens for the avionics. It's working pretty well for the money so far :)

Anyway, until now I've been using the LevelD 767 and have had plenty of practice flying routes with VNAV and LNAV. I'm familiar with the SIDs and STARS
procedures too.

Here's my problem, I'm flying a route from EHAM to EGKK on ProSIm, I descend into Gatwick on the Star to rnwy 26R. Everything goes well until I try to engage the VOR/LOC on my CPFlight MCP. I have set the course to 259 degrees as indicated in the INIT/REF page so I know that isn't the problem. The problem is that the plane just flies right past the approach without capturing the Loc. I get VOR/LOC on the screen in white but no capture.

I tried again later and tried putting in the ILS frequency manually into the FSX 737 Radio Stack (109.10 I think) as indicated in the INIT/REF screen. The plane will then capture the ILS when I press the APP on my MCP.

I am I doing something really stupid? On the LEVEL D that I'm used to, I just fly the route in the FMC and then engage the VOR/LOC just before the white dashed lines coming from the runway on the display and then APP once the ILS magenta Diamond starts to move down.

Should it be automatic on ProSim or should I be putting the LOC and ILS frequencies into the radio manually?

I hope someone can help me!

Thanks in advance and sorry for the long post....

Chris
FSX on Intel i7 929 @ 4.2gig. 2 x GTX285 for nVidia surround on 3 x 24" Samsung LCD's (5990x1200)
ProSim Avionics running from Intel Q6700 PC. 2 x 22" LCD's for CDU and Overhead. 2 x 10" Eonon LCD's for Avionics.

AndyS
Posts: 351
Joined: 27 Feb 2011, 23:52

Re: VOR/LOC and ILS Advice Needed....

Post by AndyS » 20 Jul 2011, 05:54

Hi there, Prosim will not tune the radio. You must do that yourself.

Andy

Bernie
Posts: 3516
Joined: 01 Jun 2011, 13:36
Location: Riverland South Australia

Re: VOR/LOC and ILS Advice Needed....

Post by Bernie » 20 Jul 2011, 07:46

Hi Chris,

You can however change the Frequencies in the Prosim737 CDU. From the MENU page, you go into the MAINT Page and then to the COM/NAV Page and change the Frequencies there.

Kind Regards

Bernie.
Kind Regards

Bernie.
Bernie
Image

chris512
Posts: 9
Joined: 20 Jul 2011, 00:11

Re: VOR/LOC and ILS Advice Needed....

Post by chris512 » 20 Jul 2011, 10:59

Hi Guys,

Thanks for the fast responses, I'll have another go at it today. So what happens in a real 737 then? Do the pilots tune to the LOC and the ILS themselves?

Chris
FSX on Intel i7 929 @ 4.2gig. 2 x GTX285 for nVidia surround on 3 x 24" Samsung LCD's (5990x1200)
ProSim Avionics running from Intel Q6700 PC. 2 x 22" LCD's for CDU and Overhead. 2 x 10" Eonon LCD's for Avionics.

User avatar
Marty
Posts: 2161
Joined: 22 Dec 2010, 16:39

Re: VOR/LOC and ILS Advice Needed....

Post by Marty » 20 Jul 2011, 16:28

Yes, pilots always tune frequencies and courses for the ILS manually. There is no autotuning in the 737. The 767 has autotuning with an override function, but the 737 is not that sophisticated. What you dial in is what you get.

chris512
Posts: 9
Joined: 20 Jul 2011, 00:11

Re: VOR/LOC and ILS Advice Needed....

Post by chris512 » 20 Jul 2011, 20:35

I did the EHAM to EGKK route again today and I tunes the ILS frequency in manually and it all worked like a dream.

Thanks for the help :)

Chris
FSX on Intel i7 929 @ 4.2gig. 2 x GTX285 for nVidia surround on 3 x 24" Samsung LCD's (5990x1200)
ProSim Avionics running from Intel Q6700 PC. 2 x 22" LCD's for CDU and Overhead. 2 x 10" Eonon LCD's for Avionics.

phaskell
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Feb 2013, 22:18

Re: VOR/LOC and ILS Advice Needed....

Post by phaskell » 31 Dec 2013, 20:47

im having the same issue and have been having it for awhile. the aircraft just flies right by and will not lock on to the vor/loc. I tune my radios manually to the freq. that is correct for the runway. I have an old version of prosim that does not have the nav/comm portion attached in the fmc. I hope this makes sense anyone help?

Bernie
Posts: 3516
Joined: 01 Jun 2011, 13:36
Location: Riverland South Australia

Re: VOR/LOC and ILS Advice Needed....

Post by Bernie » 01 Jan 2014, 00:52

Hi Phaskell,

Firstly I would download the latest Prosim737 and try again before continuing with this as there have been many, many changes made.
Kind Regards

Bernie.
Bernie
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Groundschool”