Interfacing Stepper motors

User avatar
miked
Posts: 246
Joined: 31 Mar 2011, 07:59
Location: Buderim, Queensland, Australia....... Home Airport:- Sunshine Coast YBSU

Re: Interfacing Stepper motors

Post by miked » 09 Jan 2019, 00:51

Hi Reensel
With regard to your item 2 (OC cards + sioc ) the OC stepper cards/motor only have to "HOME" at initial switch-on. After that, if the sioc code is correct, the motor/dial will go to whatever number is sent to it.
Regards
Michael

Image

User avatar
dvincent
Posts: 4050
Joined: 14 Jun 2011, 11:21
Location: Nederland - Vlissingen
Contact:

Re: Interfacing Stepper motors

Post by dvincent » 09 Jan 2019, 20:35

BuildABoeing wrote:
07 Jan 2019, 20:59
dvincent wrote:
05 Jan 2019, 19:56
Arduino is not supported by Prosim but there is a subtopic here on the forum which is dedicated to a private userproject covering Arduino.
Probably there is somebody who can help you out with this.
I will give i a look. I saw "Clamb" has shut down his project.
Searching the Prosim forum for Stepper motor and Arduino did not give any match... :( So my hopes are not high.
Else I will give the OpenCockpits card a go.
Hi Peter,
on this website http://www.customsimparts.com/other-projects you might find what you are looking for as they use an Arduino or compatible card. They have free software.
Regards,
Dirk

Image

User avatar
BuildABoeing
Posts: 502
Joined: 25 Jan 2013, 10:36
Location: Denmark, EKYT
Contact:

Re: Interfacing Stepper motors

Post by BuildABoeing » 11 Jan 2019, 09:08

Hi guys.

I big thank you for all your feedback.
Sounds like I will be buying a Arduino Mega 2560 shortly.
I have never done Arduino before - so that is a new thing I must look in to

Just one quick question: Has anyone interfaces a stepper motor with a regular Pokeys 56U / 57E (Non-CNC-version)? I have two of those laying around.
Happy landings
Peter - BuildABoeing.com Tailnumber: LN-RGB

User avatar
dvincent
Posts: 4050
Joined: 14 Jun 2011, 11:21
Location: Nederland - Vlissingen
Contact:

Re: Interfacing Stepper motors

Post by dvincent » 11 Jan 2019, 19:19

Keep us informed.
I'm awaiting my Overhead gauges from CustomSimparts. They were shipped 4 days ago :D .
Regards,
Dirk

Image

User avatar
Aussie1234
Posts: 173
Joined: 09 Nov 2016, 04:21
Location: Near YSCB Canberra

Re: Interfacing Stepper motors

Post by Aussie1234 » 11 Jan 2019, 23:00

DVincent,
Love my CustomSimparts gauges. :D I have them all. Nice movement and lighting. Be sure to run the software, name them and set the Acceleration before going into Prosim and calibrating them.
Full enc. Cockpit: Prosim737 V2.1x : P3Dv4.5HF: REX EnvF. & Sky Force: Orbx Scenery: GSX2; Simworld Fwd OHD: Jetmax manual Throttle: OC USB Radios; MCP; 2 x EFIS; 1 x CDU: GTX 1070 4 ext views: Total 5 W10 PCs in HP 1GB network.

User avatar
dvincent
Posts: 4050
Joined: 14 Jun 2011, 11:21
Location: Nederland - Vlissingen
Contact:

Re: Interfacing Stepper motors

Post by dvincent » 12 Jan 2019, 13:36

Ah... thx for the info.
Regards,
Dirk

Image

Nick737
Posts: 57
Joined: 24 Dec 2017, 16:59
Location: Barrie, Ontario, Canada

Re: Interfacing Stepper motors

Post by Nick737 » 13 Jan 2019, 18:39

I also have all the customsimparts gauges in my MIP, OH and the new Standby compass, they are very nice and I recommend them.

Post Reply

Return to “ProSim737 - General discussion”