How do you set up an EGT gauge?

Post Reply
Solo86
Posts: 284
Joined: 22 May 2014, 11:37
Location: Newcastle, UK

How do you set up an EGT gauge?

Post by Solo86 » 03 Jan 2019, 14:34

Hi
This is the first gauge that I have tried.
I bought this assembled APU EGT gauge from Cockpitsimparts
https://www.cockpitsimparts.co.uk/gauge ... auge-.html

And this Pololu servo card http://www.hobbytronics.co.uk/pololu-se ... word=servo

I have connected the servo to the Pololu card using wiring
Orange - signal
Red - positive
Black - negative

However when I used the Pololu testing software the card was connected but the servo did not move.
Do I need to supply external power or does the USB connection give the power?
Where do I set the gauge up in ProSim737?

Regards
Peter
Regards
Peter

jketelings
Posts: 24
Joined: 20 Jan 2015, 21:38

Re: How do you set up an EGT gauge?

Post by jketelings » 03 Jan 2019, 15:05

There's documentation available from polulu where you could find that you need an external power source for operating the servo board.

There's also a user manual available on the bottom of the page you provided the link from.

My suggestion is that you'll take a look at that first :)

Jeffrey

User avatar
Bazbeaumont
Posts: 970
Joined: 04 Dec 2011, 11:03
Location: Reading, United Kingdom

Re: How do you set up an EGT gauge?

Post by Bazbeaumont » 03 Jan 2019, 15:17

Hi Peter,

You need to connect 5V DC power of at least 3 amps to the Pololu card on the back 2 pins in the block of 7.
An operating servo will consume approximately 1A. USB will give you 500mA max, if your lucky :D

The gauge is set up in the combined config\Electric\Gauge section. You calibrate it using the sliders after you have selected which channel of the Pololu you are using.
apuegt.jpg
You might need to pre-calibrate the servo using the Maestro Control Centre software first to ensure you have sufficient travel on the servo.

I think Sam uses Hitec HS55 servos in his gauges and they can be a bit sensitive so be careful. I've blown a few up in my home made gauges :lol:
Ron B

Image

Solo86
Posts: 284
Joined: 22 May 2014, 11:37
Location: Newcastle, UK

Re: How do you set up an EGT gauge?

Post by Solo86 » 03 Jan 2019, 16:57

Thanks guys.
I will have to apply a 5V power supply.
Regards
Peter
Regards
Peter

Solo86
Posts: 284
Joined: 22 May 2014, 11:37
Location: Newcastle, UK

Re: How do you set up an EGT gauge?

Post by Solo86 » 03 Jan 2019, 21:41

I've fitted the 5v power supply and the servo is working thanks.
I'm using the 3 sliders in the ProSim737 config screen. I can get the needle to zero using the zero slider. I'm not sure where the 1000 and 1100 sliders are supposed to take the needle. I can only move it as far as 2 on the scale. Is that 200 and 10 is 1000? I can't get the needle any where near the top of the scale. Can I change how far the slider moves the needle?
Regards
Peter
Regards
Peter

User avatar
Aussie1234
Posts: 110
Joined: 09 Nov 2016, 04:21
Location: Near YSCB Canberra

Re: How do you set up an EGT gauge?

Post by Aussie1234 » 03 Jan 2019, 21:44

I'd recommend using the Maesteo Control Centre software as soon as you get the board powered up. With that program you can slow down the rate that the servo slews back and forth and lower the risk of it attempting to slam to a set point outside of its range and damaging itself.
You then go into Prosim and set the curve.
Full enc. Cockpit: Prosim737 V2.1x : P3Dv4.4: REX Env. & Sky Force: Orbx Scenery: GSX; Simworld Fwd OHD: Jetmax manual Throttle: OC USB Radios; MCP; 2 x EFIS; 1 x CDU: GTX 1070 4 ext views. Total 5 PCs in HP 1GB private network.

User avatar
Aussie1234
Posts: 110
Joined: 09 Nov 2016, 04:21
Location: Near YSCB Canberra

Re: How do you set up an EGT gauge?

Post by Aussie1234 » 03 Jan 2019, 22:04

The normal 737 EGT Gauge goes up to 1100 degrees C and this is displayed as extra space past the '10' on the dial.

I use the gauges from Customsimparts company and you can see from their site that their dial face is different to yours. Yours seems to stop at '10' and not go up to 1100? You might need to set 1100 at '10' and 1000 a little lower. This should still leave the pointer horizontal and displaying correctly when the APU is running.

http://www.customsimparts.com/

Aussie
Full enc. Cockpit: Prosim737 V2.1x : P3Dv4.4: REX Env. & Sky Force: Orbx Scenery: GSX; Simworld Fwd OHD: Jetmax manual Throttle: OC USB Radios; MCP; 2 x EFIS; 1 x CDU: GTX 1070 4 ext views. Total 5 PCs in HP 1GB private network.

Post Reply

Return to “ProSim737 - General discussion”