Upper/lower eicas blanks

Post Reply
pfischer
Posts: 154
Joined: 10 Dec 2014, 23:20

Upper/lower eicas blanks

Post by pfischer » 26 Apr 2019, 21:05

Hi Guys,
Well this is strange. After updating to v2.16 my upper eicas display is blank. If I run the upper display without prosim running it appears. As soon as I start up ProSim it goes blank? Tried it with battery on and off. One time with battery switch start display of eicas was fine start prosim it still appears. Tried again it came up blank? Something in prosim keeps turing it off. I can run eicas in static but not the regular way? Checked the DU switches all in norm postion. Any idea what could be doing this?

Kind Regards,
Paul

User avatar
amorealex
Posts: 275
Joined: 17 Sep 2016, 14:45
Location: Athens - Greece

Re: Upper/lower eicas blanks

Post by amorealex » 27 Apr 2019, 07:46

I think EICAS displays need AC power.
Image

pfischer
Posts: 154
Joined: 10 Dec 2014, 23:20

Re: Upper/lower eicas blanks

Post by pfischer » 27 Apr 2019, 18:25

Yes...tried that made no difference.

OE1CGA
Posts: 468
Joined: 18 Jan 2014, 23:23
Location: LOWW 10 miles final RWY16

Re: Upper/lower eicas blanks

Post by OE1CGA » 27 Apr 2019, 21:52

on battery power only the lower EICAS is blanked out....
and the F/O side displays also.

User avatar
dvincent
Posts: 4046
Joined: 14 Jun 2011, 11:21
Location: Nederland - Vlissingen
Contact:

Re: Upper/lower eicas blanks

Post by dvincent » 28 Apr 2019, 06:49

Hi, did you try to manually re-update the upper eicas with the zipfile? Can be a version difference between prosim.exe and prosimdisplay.
Regards,
Dirk

Image

pfischer
Posts: 154
Joined: 10 Dec 2014, 23:20

Re: Upper/lower eicas blanks

Post by pfischer » 28 Apr 2019, 14:37

Hi Guys,

Thanks for your reply. Yes I put on ground power no difference. I'll double check the versions suggestion Dirk. I'm pretty sure they are all v2.16 but it is no trouble at all to re-install the display.exe file and give it a go.

Thanks,
Paul

Post Reply

Return to “ProSim737 - General discussion”