new in x-plane

Discussion about X-Plane support for ProSim products
Locked
jedi511
Posts: 23
Joined: 06 Dec 2013, 22:08

new in x-plane

Post by jedi511 » 17 Jun 2015, 22:58

Hello all,
I'm flying with fsx since many years and i just installed x-plane with xuipc,x737 and i have desabled the plugin.
With fsx, prosim work very well.
I have a PA,EFIS,Throttle,FMC and all radio module of opencockpit and all work with any problem.
Now, i launch x-plane and i just change the simulator in prosim driver tab.
All work fine in th beginning until when i put the autopilot swich on.
Then the plane does not remain stable, it hesitates of left has right and when i desengage the autopilot,
i can't any more control the plane,it crashed on the land??
Any one had the same problem or the solution for his problem??

Thanks

Alain

User avatar
Buffort
Posts: 1028
Joined: 08 Nov 2012, 14:46
Location: ‎LSZB

Re: new in x-plane

Post by Buffort » 18 Jun 2015, 07:01

Hi Alain,

I am afraid you have to wait for a futur version of Prosim737. If you read all other posts you will see that Prosim for Xplane is really young, in particular the autopilot.

Kind regards,

Olivier
To serve Science, and this is my joy !
--------------------------------------------
Image

bmiedema
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 May 2015, 16:17

Re: new in x-plane

Post by bmiedema » 18 Jun 2015, 14:20

I have the same problem with the autopilot. Prosim for X-Plane is not ready for prime time. I, along with others, am still patiently waiting.

Sudden81
Posts: 854
Joined: 31 Mar 2011, 06:07

Re: new in x-plane

Post by Sudden81 » 18 Jun 2015, 19:29

The strange thing is that Prosim MCP worked fairly ok some time ago with x-plane.
Image

agusti747
Posts: 334
Joined: 17 Jun 2012, 19:41

Re: new in x-plane

Post by agusti747 » 20 Jun 2015, 00:20

Same strange behavior here.
It was working fine with old versions.
I tried a Prosim downgrade without results.
Perhaps the new X-plane upgrade is the cause?

Wich versions are you using?

Mine:
XP 10:36
Prosim 1.41, 1.42 and 1.43

Austin
Image

jedi511
Posts: 23
Joined: 06 Dec 2013, 22:08

Re: new in x-plane

Post by jedi511 » 22 Jun 2015, 12:51

Thanks for all answers.
I have x-plane 10.36 and prosim 1.43

Alain

Locked

Return to “ProSim737 - X-Plane beta forum”