Page 1 of 1

Switching off MCP in cold and dark mode

Posted: 15 Mar 2019, 19:03
by jauno
Good evening.
I use a CPFlight MCP with ProSim 2. In cold&dark mode the MCP/MCP diaplay always stays "switched ON".
Is there a way to switch off the MCP when I switch off battery power in FSX/ProSim?

Re: Switching off MCP in cold and dark mode

Posted: 15 Mar 2019, 19:09
by wpslider
jauno wrote:
15 Mar 2019, 19:03
Good evening.
I use a CPFlight MCP with ProSim 2. In cold&dark mode the MCP/MCP diaplay always stays "switched ON".
Is there a way to switch off the MCP when I switch off battery power in FSX/ProSim?
Did you enable realistic power management in ProSimMCP config?

Re: Switching off MCP in cold and dark mode

Posted: 15 Mar 2019, 19:22
by jauno
Realistic power management is enabled.
Do I have any ProSim variables to configure to manage the cold&dark switch OFF?

Re: Switching off MCP in cold and dark mode

Posted: 15 Mar 2019, 19:27
by ivanroberts77
I have the same problem. It was fine with 2.10 but then went to 2.15 and the problem is there. If I turn on my BATT and then turn it off again it will go dark.

Re: Switching off MCP in cold and dark mode

Posted: 15 Mar 2019, 19:45
by jauno
I have ProSim v2.09. What does ProSim say about that?

Re: Switching off MCP in cold and dark mode

Posted: 16 Mar 2019, 00:11
by jauno
My settings but no reaction to battery power changes

Re: Switching off MCP in cold and dark mode

Posted: 16 Mar 2019, 09:19
by Fedorklootwijk
Hi,

Is the bat. setting in the configuration mode of the MCP set the right way (I believe it should be on)?

Fedor

Re: Switching off MCP in cold and dark mode

Posted: 16 Mar 2019, 09:19
by TorbenJA
What is the settings in the hardware? Is bat (in the MCP) set to on or off?
https://www.cpflight.com/docs/prodotti/ ... ctions.pdf

regards
Torben

Re: Switching off MCP in cold and dark mode

Posted: 16 Mar 2019, 15:18
by ivanroberts77
TorbenJA wrote:
16 Mar 2019, 09:19
What is the settings in the hardware? Is bat (in the MCP) set to on or off?
https://www.cpflight.com/docs/prodotti/ ... ctions.pdf

regards
Torben
Mine is set correctly (on). Benn working for me until I updated to 2.15 from 2.10