Help OC CDU v3 help.

Daniel M.
Posts: 215
Joined: 09 Oct 2017, 23:07

Help OC CDU v3 help.

Post by Daniel M. » 12 Jan 2019, 03:08

Help OC CDU v3 help.
Hello I bought me a v3 fmc from oc used.
Now I have the problem that no buttons in sioc works.
I have prosim 2.11.17. sioc 7.0. Fmc and sioc are on client pc win10.
I have in prosim cdu green light on hardware and on connection, but if I press one hour, no tadte is recognized. did someone have the problem ever? I'm really desperate. Please help !!!!!
thanks Daniel

ph-dla
Posts: 133
Joined: 28 Dec 2015, 10:19
Location: delft

Re: Help OC CDU v3 help.

Post by ph-dla » 10 Feb 2019, 15:17

hello

My buttons olso dont work .


last time everting works but windows update and prosim update nothing works , In sioc monitor the leds are on , But when i pressed a button nothing happens .

Sioc problem or ?


dennis

belgianguy
Posts: 2743
Joined: 29 May 2011, 20:45
Location: Belgium

Re: Help OC CDU v3 help.

Post by belgianguy » 10 Feb 2019, 15:28

Hi Dennis,

What sioc version do you use?

There seem to be some problems with sioc after a certain windows 10 update.
You should then use sioc version 7.

I myself don't experience any problem at the moment and I'm still running sioc version 6.
Best Regards,
Gert

ph-dla
Posts: 133
Joined: 28 Dec 2015, 10:19
Location: delft

Re: Help OC CDU v3 help.

Post by ph-dla » 10 Feb 2019, 15:39

oke i try sioc version 7

dennis

ph-dla
Posts: 133
Joined: 28 Dec 2015, 10:19
Location: delft

Re: Help OC CDU v3 help.

Post by ph-dla » 10 Feb 2019, 15:57

Hello

Nope the same fault . Everthing green , But the buttons are doing nothing.



gr dennis

belgianguy
Posts: 2743
Joined: 29 May 2011, 20:45
Location: Belgium

Re: Help OC CDU v3 help.

Post by belgianguy » 10 Feb 2019, 16:40

Ok Dennis,

You said there was an Update of Windows.

A question:

Is the cdu still configured correctly in sioc? Can you still see the IDX number of the cdu or is the number replaced by a star (*) ?

After a Windows update, sometimes the device number for the cdu might change, resulting that the device is no longer configured in sioc.
If this happens, the ProsimCDU software still tells you that the hardware connection is ok, but at that moment it isn't.

I just did a test withou any hardware connected, so I just run sioc without any script and I run the Prosim737-cdu software and it says hardware connected ;)
Best Regards,
Gert

ph-dla
Posts: 133
Joined: 28 Dec 2015, 10:19
Location: delft

Re: Help OC CDU v3 help.

Post by ph-dla » 11 Feb 2019, 10:22

hello gert

I have take a screenshot From my test pc

Image




I think all is good , But when you see the siocmonitor , The key stroke are black and when i pushed a key then nothings happens.
the anolog inputs when i click on 0 or 6 then by the fmc the led come alive .

When i push F1 or F2 then i can chanche things in de fmc.

I think that my fmc is damage ( microcontroler )
strange because 6 weeks ago it works good , I put it in a box and want yesterday to use it and now its ??


dennis

ph-dla
Posts: 133
Joined: 28 Dec 2015, 10:19
Location: delft

Re: Help OC CDU v3 help.

Post by ph-dla » 11 Feb 2019, 10:36

oke

Then i try with a script file . added this line in the ini file Master=13,13,1,24

with the script
Var 50, name CDUKey, Link IOCARD_KEYS, device 13 // Keyboard reading
Var 51, name CDUExec, Link IOCARD_OUT, device 13, Output 2 // device
Var 52, name CDUFail, Link IOCARD_OUT, device 13, Output 4
Var 53, name CDUMSG, Link IOCARD_OUT, device 13, Output 1

Remove sioc direct in prosim .

reload script , And now its workin mmmmm, Good its not damage.


dennis

belgianguy
Posts: 2743
Joined: 29 May 2011, 20:45
Location: Belgium

Re: Help OC CDU v3 help.

Post by belgianguy » 11 Feb 2019, 14:39

Good to hear that the device is still ok.

Strange that things don't work via sioc direct.
I still use the old version of CDU so not version 3, but I don't think that should make any difference.
Best Regards,
Gert

ph-dla
Posts: 133
Joined: 28 Dec 2015, 10:19
Location: delft

Re: Help OC CDU v3 help.

Post by ph-dla » 11 Feb 2019, 20:38

hello gert

it works
In the config file from prosim then the tab drive i remove the tab box directinput support for joystick. ( i have that selected because i have a ch joystick )

It works now with sioc direct

dennis

Post Reply

Return to “Opencockpits”