P3D V2 and ProSim

User avatar
markfire
Posts: 252
Joined: 08 Jun 2013, 14:18
Location: Essex UK

Re: P3D V2 and ProSim

Post by markfire » 07 Dec 2013, 20:10

Hi Dust

I must admit with all the problems running FSX and p3dv2 on the same PC I've got rid of P3D for the time being so can't help you on the settings.

I've found that p3d does run smoother than FSX with similiar settings but it's all the problems with addons etc that will stop me running it for now.

If I find a solution for your problem I'll post here.

Good luck
regards

Mark

DustBeats
Posts: 3
Joined: 01 Dec 2013, 16:06

Re: P3D V2 and ProSim

Post by DustBeats » 09 Dec 2013, 14:53

I to have returned to fsx, till they work out the bugs, thanks for the reply

Cheers

User avatar
nbworld
Posts: 947
Joined: 23 Sep 2011, 05:36
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: P3D V2 and ProSim

Post by nbworld » 09 Dec 2013, 16:05

markfire wrote:...but it's all the problems with addons ...
What problems ?

Have you install the add-ons with FSX TO PREPAR3D MIGRATION TOOL http://secure.simmarket.com/fsx-to-prep ... 365).phtml
Best Regards,
Nuno Batalha (LPPT)
Portugal
http://www.b737sim.pt
Prosim Commercial Licence

Image

User avatar
markfire
Posts: 252
Joined: 08 Jun 2013, 14:18
Location: Essex UK

Re: P3D V2 and ProSim

Post by markfire » 09 Dec 2013, 20:09

I was referring to wideview and vatsim

I don't like worksarounds!
regards

Mark

User avatar
nbworld
Posts: 947
Joined: 23 Sep 2011, 05:36
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: P3D V2 and ProSim

Post by nbworld » 09 Dec 2013, 20:22

markfire wrote:I was referring to wideview and vatsim

I don't like worksarounds!
Ok then, let's hope all add-ons on near future works.
Best Regards,
Nuno Batalha (LPPT)
Portugal
http://www.b737sim.pt
Prosim Commercial Licence

Image

tennyson
Posts: 428
Joined: 31 Aug 2012, 01:19

ProSim 1.32 and P3D V2

Post by tennyson » 18 Dec 2013, 07:43

Is anybody having any problems getting this working, like me.
I upgraded to FSUIPC 4.293, P3D V2 and ProSim 1.32.

I have it configured as an embedded sim, is that right?

Everything works great except, no communication between proSim and P3D.

When this works, I think it will be awesome, tho!
Image

tennyson
Posts: 428
Joined: 31 Aug 2012, 01:19

Re: ProSim 1.32 and P3D V2

Post by tennyson » 18 Dec 2013, 07:46

Ohhh, I forgot to mention, I also have the Jetstream in P3D v2 and it's working fine, as well.
Image

egkkman
Posts: 1245
Joined: 29 Aug 2011, 08:52

Re: ProSim 1.32 and P3D V2

Post by egkkman » 18 Dec 2013, 08:54

Hi Tennyson,

I think you need to be more explicit, if I may say so, as to what exactly is not working.

I have moved to P3D V2 and all seems to be working well.

Regards

Dave

tennyson
Posts: 428
Joined: 31 Aug 2012, 01:19

Re: ProSim 1.32 and P3D V2

Post by tennyson » 18 Dec 2013, 14:31

ProSim is working fine and all the modules start up.

P3D starts fine and loads the Jetstream model. I also have FSUIPC 4,293 working fine in P3D, but when I start up engines there is nothing, lights do not turn on and no communication between ProSim and P3d.
This is all happening on one PC, so there is no network problem going on.

In the config file for ProSim main module, I have it set to Imbedded, is this how it should be? Or should it be set to MSFS?

I've tried both, but to no avail.

Am I missing something?


Thanx guys, for any help,
Image

egkkman
Posts: 1245
Joined: 29 Aug 2011, 08:52

Re: ProSim 1.32 and P3D V2

Post by egkkman » 18 Dec 2013, 16:44

Frank,

Try this

I had to reinstall the default 737 panel (YUK) and set the avionics and APU to on, save as default flight close flight sim. Run flight sim then select my aircraft without default 737 panel (YUK) and all is now well.


Thanks

Dave

Post Reply

Return to “P3D”