VPilot Error

Post Reply
onthefence
Posts: 1011
Joined: 19 Jan 2013, 19:04
Location: Marathon, ON, Canada
Contact:

VPilot Error

Post by onthefence » 30 Oct 2017, 16:40

Hello Everyone,


So I went to use Vpilot today and an update window popped up so I updated and now I get an error message "no supported flight simulators were detected" ??? It worked fine before the update. The Proxy server connects to the simulator. VPilot on the client I guess doesn't see the proxy server? Anyone know the fix for this error?
Best Regards,
Ed
P3D45,PS2.2.26,MSFS,PS7382019,FSUIPC5.51,WFS,AS4,ASCA,ProAtc/X,UT2,vPilot,PFPX,TOPCAT,PSU1.7,Accu-Feel,RAAS Pro,GSXL2,W10 i7@ 4.9, W7,W10,FDS CDU,CPFl EFIS Pro2/MCP EL,Nav,Com,Trans,Sismo Aft OH,OEM Pedestal,HM NMThrottle,HM Yoke
Image

User avatar
Bazbeaumont
Posts: 1167
Joined: 04 Dec 2011, 11:03
Location: Reading, United Kingdom

Re: VPilot Error

Post by Bazbeaumont » 30 Oct 2017, 18:11

Hi Ed,

Sounds like it could be an IP address issue.

Check in the "settings\host" page in vPilot on your client PC.

Regards
Ron B

Image

onthefence
Posts: 1011
Joined: 19 Jan 2013, 19:04
Location: Marathon, ON, Canada
Contact:

Re: VPilot Error

Post by onthefence » 30 Oct 2017, 18:49

Bazbeaumont wrote:
30 Oct 2017, 18:11
Hi Ed,

Sounds like it could be an IP address issue.

Check in the "settings\host" page in vPilot on your client PC.

Regards
Hi Ron,
Thanks for replying. I can't get into settings as the minute I close the error box Vpilot closes as well. When the error box window is open it doesn't allow you access to Vpilot. This has always run through WideFs without issues before the udate.. Really odd. Possibly this could be done in the config xml?
Best Regards,
Ed
P3D45,PS2.2.26,MSFS,PS7382019,FSUIPC5.51,WFS,AS4,ASCA,ProAtc/X,UT2,vPilot,PFPX,TOPCAT,PSU1.7,Accu-Feel,RAAS Pro,GSXL2,W10 i7@ 4.9, W7,W10,FDS CDU,CPFl EFIS Pro2/MCP EL,Nav,Com,Trans,Sismo Aft OH,OEM Pedestal,HM NMThrottle,HM Yoke
Image

User avatar
dvincent
Posts: 4316
Joined: 14 Jun 2011, 11:21
Location: Nederland - Vlissingen
Contact:

Re: VPilot Error

Post by dvincent » 30 Oct 2017, 20:16

Did you install the latest FSUIPC version ?
Regards,
Dirk

Image

onthefence
Posts: 1011
Joined: 19 Jan 2013, 19:04
Location: Marathon, ON, Canada
Contact:

Re: VPilot Error

Post by onthefence » 30 Oct 2017, 21:45

dvincent wrote:
30 Oct 2017, 20:16
Did you install the latest FSUIPC version ?
Hi dvincent,

I believe I have the latest FSUIPC4 installed. Version 4.966. I think I shouldn't have updated Vpilot. I will try to re install the non updated version and see how that goes.
Best Regards,
Ed
P3D45,PS2.2.26,MSFS,PS7382019,FSUIPC5.51,WFS,AS4,ASCA,ProAtc/X,UT2,vPilot,PFPX,TOPCAT,PSU1.7,Accu-Feel,RAAS Pro,GSXL2,W10 i7@ 4.9, W7,W10,FDS CDU,CPFl EFIS Pro2/MCP EL,Nav,Com,Trans,Sismo Aft OH,OEM Pedestal,HM NMThrottle,HM Yoke
Image

bcars
Posts: 346
Joined: 06 Jun 2012, 03:00
Location: USA

Re: VPilot Error

Post by bcars » 30 Oct 2017, 21:54

vPilot uses Simconnect, not FSUIPC.
The vpilotconfig.xml file is in the vPilot install directory, so you can check the ip address there.
Also, if you start vpilot client/remote in debug mode: vPilot.exe -remote -dbglog -dbgwin -netlog
This will open a debug window and tell you if it finds the server, or what it might be failing on.
Thanks
Bruce

onthefence
Posts: 1011
Joined: 19 Jan 2013, 19:04
Location: Marathon, ON, Canada
Contact:

Re: VPilot Error

Post by onthefence » 30 Oct 2017, 23:04

bcars wrote:
30 Oct 2017, 21:54
vPilot uses Simconnect, not FSUIPC.
The vpilotconfig.xml file is in the vPilot install directory, so you can check the ip address there.
Also, if you start vpilot client/remote in debug mode: vPilot.exe -remote -dbglog -dbgwin -netlog
This will open a debug window and tell you if it finds the server, or what it might be failing on.
Thanks Bruce. I'll try the debug mode.
Best Regards,
Ed
P3D45,PS2.2.26,MSFS,PS7382019,FSUIPC5.51,WFS,AS4,ASCA,ProAtc/X,UT2,vPilot,PFPX,TOPCAT,PSU1.7,Accu-Feel,RAAS Pro,GSXL2,W10 i7@ 4.9, W7,W10,FDS CDU,CPFl EFIS Pro2/MCP EL,Nav,Com,Trans,Sismo Aft OH,OEM Pedestal,HM NMThrottle,HM Yoke
Image

User avatar
maurizio.c
Posts: 663
Joined: 09 Sep 2011, 15:08
Location: Como (Italy)
Contact:

Re: VPilot Error

Post by maurizio.c » 02 Nov 2017, 15:43

I had same issue days ago. It’s caused by your client running not in “remote” mode . Must be sure to add “-remote” to the desktop link Address

Maurizio

rcarlson
Posts: 139
Joined: 01 Dec 2015, 23:15

Re: VPilot Error

Post by rcarlson » 02 Nov 2017, 15:48

It sounds like you updated from a very old 1.x version of vPilot, back when it used SimConnect to talk to the TrafficProxy running on the sim PC. Version 2.x of vPilot no longer uses the TrafficProxy. Now, you run vPilot in Host mode on the sim PC, and run vPilot in Remote mode on the client PC, and you must configure the IP address of the host in the remote's settings.
Ross Carlson

Image

onthefence
Posts: 1011
Joined: 19 Jan 2013, 19:04
Location: Marathon, ON, Canada
Contact:

Re: VPilot Error

Post by onthefence » 06 Nov 2017, 21:05

rcarlson wrote:
02 Nov 2017, 15:48
It sounds like you updated from a very old 1.x version of vPilot, back when it used SimConnect to talk to the TrafficProxy running on the sim PC. Version 2.x of vPilot no longer uses the TrafficProxy. Now, you run vPilot in Host mode on the sim PC, and run vPilot in Remote mode on the client PC, and you must configure the IP address of the host in the remote's settings.
Hi Ross,

Yes. That is correct. I did upgrade from a very old version. I am away from home at the moment so will make the necessary adjustments when I get back. Thanks for your help.
Best Regards,
Ed
P3D45,PS2.2.26,MSFS,PS7382019,FSUIPC5.51,WFS,AS4,ASCA,ProAtc/X,UT2,vPilot,PFPX,TOPCAT,PSU1.7,Accu-Feel,RAAS Pro,GSXL2,W10 i7@ 4.9, W7,W10,FDS CDU,CPFl EFIS Pro2/MCP EL,Nav,Com,Trans,Sismo Aft OH,OEM Pedestal,HM NMThrottle,HM Yoke
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Various”