Hoppie URL error

Post Reply
jkatz098
Posts: 14
Joined: 12 Nov 2018, 10:35

Hoppie URL error

Post by jkatz098 » 13 Mar 2019, 14:42

Am I the only one getting a "error no from address" from

http://www.hoppie.nl/acars/system/connect.html

User avatar
wpslider
Posts: 4611
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 18:38
Location: Faro - PT
Contact:

Re: Hoppie URL error

Post by wpslider » 13 Mar 2019, 15:02

You need to define your callsign.

It can be either your flight number entered in the FMC or tail number from ProSim Acars config.
In PSU you define which one to use.

Regards
Humberto Miguel
Image

jkatz098
Posts: 14
Joined: 12 Nov 2018, 10:35

Re: Hoppie URL error

Post by jkatz098 » 13 Mar 2019, 15:11

Yep that did it!

I had it as tailnumber and it just wouldn't work.

THANKS!

User avatar
wpslider
Posts: 4611
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 18:38
Location: Faro - PT
Contact:

Re: Hoppie URL error

Post by wpslider » 13 Mar 2019, 15:12

jkatz098 wrote:
13 Mar 2019, 15:11
Yep that did it!

I had it as tailnumber and it just wouldn't work.

THANKS!
If you have it right, it must work. Please double check.
Humberto Miguel
Image

jkatz098
Posts: 14
Joined: 12 Nov 2018, 10:35

Re: Hoppie URL error

Post by jkatz098 » 13 Mar 2019, 15:15

I used the flightID instead and it worked like a charm


Also if you go into INFLIGHT in hoppie, there is no button to go back a menu and you have to logout of acars to get back to the menus

Post Reply

Return to “ProsimUtils - by Wpslider”