PFD ATT and ND Map not Avail

A how-to is an informal, often short, description of how to accomplish some specific task (Wikipedia)
Post Reply
MBerger
Posts: 10
Joined: 22 Dec 2018, 22:19

PFD ATT and ND Map not Avail

Post by MBerger » 23 Dec 2018, 13:08

Hello all,
I changed from Jeehell to ProSim (actual trial version). My hardware is configugred and seems to work fine. My problem is as followed:
After starting the system from cold & dark (external power) I switch the IRS buttons from off to NAV. After 7 min alignment I don't get the PFD and ND display to show the normal displays. They always stay at ATT (in red) at the PFD, and HDG MAP NOT AVAIL and GPS primary lost on the ND. On the MCDU I only have INIT IRS, In Jeehell there was ALIGN IRS. After pushing the LSK next to ALIGN IRS (Jeehell) the dysplays worked, but how do I get them working in ProSim? I don't know exactly what I have to do on the INIT IRS in the MCDU.

Can you help me solving my problem and explain how to start the system correct?

Thanks,
Regards
Matthias

System: P3D V4.4, ProSim system on P3D PC, MCDU PFD ND on one PC, upper and lower ECAM on one PC.

Pim
Posts: 655
Joined: 01 Jan 2011, 13:39
Location: Heemstede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: PFD ATT and ND Map not Avail

Post by Pim » 23 Dec 2018, 13:26

Hallo Matthias,

Two questions:

1) Are you connected to P3D or FSX?
2) What happens if you leave the IRS buttons in NAV position?

Best regards,

--pim

MBerger
Posts: 10
Joined: 22 Dec 2018, 22:19

Re: PFD ATT and ND Map not Avail

Post by MBerger » 23 Dec 2018, 13:39

Pim wrote:
23 Dec 2018, 13:26
Hallo Matthias,

Two questions:

1) Are you connected to P3D or FSX?
2) What happens if you leave the IRS buttons in NAV position?

Best regards,

--pim
Hallo,
Thanks for your fast reply.
1) I Connect to P3D
2) I leave the IRS buttons in NAV position and nothing happens. The displays stay with the red messages.

Regards
Matthias

Pim
Posts: 655
Joined: 01 Jan 2011, 13:39
Location: Heemstede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: PFD ATT and ND Map not Avail

Post by Pim » 23 Dec 2018, 14:44

Hallo Matthias,

Just a few suggestions:

1) Are there any errors in IOS (failures section)
2) Did you build the ProSim database?

Best regards,

--pim

MBerger
Posts: 10
Joined: 22 Dec 2018, 22:19

Re: PFD ATT and ND Map not Avail

Post by MBerger » 23 Dec 2018, 15:12

1) There are no errors in IOS
2) I build the database and then updatet the NavData (Navigraph).

Regards Matthias

MBerger
Posts: 10
Joined: 22 Dec 2018, 22:19

Re: PFD ATT and ND Map not Avail

Post by MBerger » 23 Dec 2018, 15:15

I try to uninstall the ProSim System and reinstall it. What do I have to backup that I don't have to insert all hardware settings and calibration Data again?

Pim
Posts: 655
Joined: 01 Jan 2011, 13:39
Location: Heemstede, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: PFD ATT and ND Map not Avail

Post by Pim » 23 Dec 2018, 15:33

Hallo Matthias,

Leave the config.xml in place. I tried to replicate your problem, but did not succeed. Look at the ProSim Navigation Tab. I see as per attached picture, position at gate d16 in EHAM.

Good luck.

Best regards,

--pim
Attachments
ins.jpg
ins.jpg (22.38 KiB) Viewed 356 times

MBerger
Posts: 10
Joined: 22 Dec 2018, 22:19

Re: PFD ATT and ND Map not Avail

Post by MBerger » 25 Dec 2018, 10:40

I was able to solve the problem.
I configured IRS button push events in SIOC and ProSim. After deleting this entrys the displays work fine.
Thank you for your support.

Matthias

Post Reply

Return to “ProSimA320 - How-tos”